Members

Council Co-Chair:

  • Melinda Smith
    Thompson Superintendent

  • Patty Buell
    Brooklyn Superintendent

Staff:  Kristine Cicchetti, Regional Director (mrscicch95@sbcglobal.net)

Northeast Early Childhood Council Members:

LT = Leadership Team
MHTF = Mental Health Task Force
ATF = Attendance Task Force
SRC = School Readiness Committee
Bold = Voting Members

Katie Adams – Harrington (MHTF)
Myra Ambrogi – Plainfield Family Resource Center
Candace Anderson – Brooklyn (MHTF)
Lisa Audette – Linda’s House Daycare & Preschool
Ken Beausoleil – Thompson First Selectman
Noveline Beltram – Thompson Elementary School Principal (LT, SRC & Superintendents Designee)
Rebecca Breen – EASTCONN B-3 (ATF)
Paul Brenton – Killingly Public Schools Asst. Superintendent (ATF)
Patty Bryant, Director – Putnam Family Resource Center (LT, SRC & Superintendents Designee)
Cara Blackington – Killingly Family Resource Center
Jill Bourbeau – TEEG (MHTF)
Patricia Buell – Brooklyn Superintendent (LT, ATF), McKinney Vento Liaison
Rena Cadro – Grants/Curriculum, Plainfield Schools (LT, SRC, ATF & Superintendent Designee)
Mary Calorio – Killingly Town Manager
Bob Chenail – Brooklyn Public Schools
Kristine Cicchetti – Parent, NECC
Linda Colangelo – Northeast District Department of Health
Christine Collins – Day Kimball Healthcare
Link Cooper, Sterling Town Selectman
Robert Davis – Generations (ATF)
Elizabeth DeConno – Killingly Public Schools / Parent (MHTF Co-Chair)
Stefanie DeFault – St. Joseph’s Preschool – Thompson
Sarah DeLuca – Child First UCFS (MHTF)
Lisa DeWitt – United Services, Mental Health Services (MHTF Co-Chair)
Ken DiPietro – Superintendent, Plainfield Public Schools
Kris Drew – Putnam McKinney Vento Liaison
Samantha Drobiak – Thompson School
Ashlyn Ellsworth – Thompson Public Schools, McKinney Vento Liaison (MHTF)
Amy Favreau – Thompson, St. Joe’s
Mae Flexer – State Senator
Lisa Girard – Parent
Christina Gladden – Regional Director YMCA
Diane Gozemba – EASTCONN, Director of Early Childhood (LT)
Jose-Michael Gonzalez – Community Member
Christine Gosselin – Plainfield Public Schools FRC
Paula Graef – Brooklyn Public Schools (Superintendents Designee)
Gilberti – Plainfield McKinney Vento Liaison
Sheri Guastini – Community Member/Parent
Shannon Haney – Putnam FRC Parent Educator
Kristin Hempel –  EASTCONN – Associate Director of Adult and Community Programs
William Hull – Superintendent, Putnam Public Schools (LT, ATF & Council Co-Chair)
Rick Ives, Brooklyn First Selectman
Tracey Johnson – Department of Children & Families (ATF)
Maryellen Jones – Thompson SR Liaison (SRC)
Jennie Kapszukiewicz – Parent (MHTF)
Nancy Kenyon – St. Joseph’s School – Thompson
Amanda Kelley – Executive Director YMCA
Tom Kohl – Killingly Lions
Kathleen Krider – Access Agency
Lindsay Kyle – CHR Health
Gail Lanza –Superintendent, Sterling Public School (LT)
Erin Lavalle – Linda’s House Daycare & Preschool
Christie Lowell – Department of Children & Families (ATF)
Meghan Lusk – Killingly (MHTF)
Amy Maloney – Thompson (MHTF)
Jeff Martel – EASTCONN
Rhiannon McCabe – Access Agency
Kim Merchant – YMCA
Susanne Michaud – EASTCONN (MHTF)
Anne Miller – TEEG
Christine Millette – Day Kimball Healthcare
Tammy Miner – Parent, Plainfield (LT)
Emily Morrison – United Services
Bill Nagel – Principal – Plainfield Public Schools (LT, MHTF)
Brianna Patriarca – EASTCONN Adult Ed.
Ryanne Rice – Access Agency
Steve Rioux – Killingly Superintendent
Lydia Rivera-Abrams – Killingly BOE member
Christine Rosati – Randall, Killingly Parent / Community Member (LT)
Emily Ross – Killingly School Readiness Liaison, McKinney Vento Liaison (ATF, SRC)
Barney Seney, Putnam Mayor
Sally Sherman – Director, Goodyear EEC Killingly (LT, MHTF, SRC & Superintendent Designee)
David Sizemore – St. Joseph’s School Principal
Miranda Skaradowski – Thompson Recreation Department
Judith Smith – UCFS-CNP (MHTF)
Laura Smith – Sterling Public Schools, McKinney Vento Liaison (Superintendents Designee)
Melanie Smith-Cervera – EASTCONN – School Readiness Liaison (SRC)
Melinda Smith – Thompson Superintendent, (LT, ATF & NECC Co-Chair)
Tracey Smith – CHR-ECCP
Jen Synder – EASTCONN (ATF)
Diane Talbot – EASTCONN
Cathy Tendrich, Plainfield First Selectman
Barbara Tetreault – Plainfield School Readiness (SRC)
Rene Toper – Plainfield Parent
Mark Weaver – Brooklyn Public Schools
Alison Whitson – Killingly Public Library
Kim Wood – Brooklyn Public Schools                                                                                         Revised: April 2019