Members

Council Co-Chair:

  • Melinda Smith
    Thompson Superintendent

  • William Hull
    Putnam Superintendent

Staff

Kristine Cicchetti

Regional Director

NECC Leadership Team:

Noveline Beltram, Thompson Elementary School Principal
Patty Bryant, Director Putnam Family Resource Center
Patricia Buell – Brooklyn Superintendent
Rena Cadro, Director of Curriculum and Grants, Plainfield
Gail Lanza, Director of Special Services & Early Childhood Education Sterling
Diane Gozemba, Director of Early Childhood Initiatives, EASTCONN
Tammy Miner,  Parent
Christine Randall-Rosati, Parent
Emily Ross – School Readiness Liaison
Sally Sherman, Director Killingly Family Resource Center
Melinda Smith – Thompson Superintendent

Northeast Early Childhood Council Members:

LT=  Leadership Team

Myra Ambrogi – Plainfield Family Resource Center
Heidi Auclair-Golden – Goodyear Curriculum Coach
Noveline Beltram – Thompson Elementary School Principal (LT)
Rebecca Breen – EASTCONN B-3
Paul Brenton – Killingly Public Schools Asst. Superintendent
Patty Bryant, Director –  Putnam Family Resource Center (LT)
Cara Blackington – Killingly Family Resource Center
Sharon Briere – St. Joseph’s School Principal
Patricia Buell – Brooklyn Superintendent (LT)
Rena Cadro – Grants/Curriculum, Plainfield Public Schools (LT)
Bob Chenail – Brooklyn Public Schools
Kristine Cicchetti – Parent, NECC
Linda Colangelo – Northeast District Department of Health
Christine Collins – Day Kimball Healthcare
Elizabeth DeConno – Killingly Public Schools / Parent
Darlene Dell – United Services
Lisa DeWitt – United Services, Mental Health Services
Ken DiPietro – Superintendent, Plainfield Public Schools
Samantha Doriak – Thompson School
Amy Favreau – Thompson, St. Joe’s
Mae Flexer – State Senator, NECC
Lisa Girard – Parent
Christina Gladden – Regional Director YMCA
Diane Gozemba – EASTCONN, Director of Early Childhood (LT)
Jose-Michael Gonzalez – Community Member
Lorna Grivois – FAVOR, Family System Manager
Sheri Guastini – Community Member/Parent
Kristin Hempel –  EASTCONN – Associate Director of Adult and Community Programs
Therese Horvath – TEEG
William Hull – Superintendent, Putnam Public Schools (LT & Co-Chair)
Tracey Johnson – DCF
Maryellen Jones – Thompson SR Liaison
Jennie Kapszukiewicz – Parent
Kristine Kempel, EASTCONN Adult Education
Susan Kershaw-Sczuroski – TEEG
Amanda Kelley – Executive Director YMCA
Tom Kohl – Killingly Lions
Kathleen Krider – Access Agency
Brittany-Mae Kruzel – Day Kimball NFN
Lindsay Kyle – CHR Health
Gail Lanza – Acting Superintendent /Director of Special Services/Early Education, Sterling Public School (LT)
Lori Marois – United Community Family Services – UCFS
Jeff Martel – EASTCONN
Kim Merchant – YMCA
Shelly Michaud – Brooklyn Public Schools Principal
Anne Miller – TEEG
Christine Millette – Day Kimball Healthcare
Tammy Miner – Parent, Plainfield (LT)
Emily Morrison – United Services
Bill Nagel – Principal – Plainfield Public Schools (LT)
Pat Ramos – Generations
Steve Rioux – Killingly Superintendent
Lydia Rivera-Abrams – Killingly BOE member /
Christine Rosati – Randall, Killingly Parent / Community Member (LT)
Emily Ross – Killingly School Readiness Liaison
Stacy Ross – Parent, Killingly
Lisa St. Jean –Audette – Linda’s House:  Daycare / Preschool Thompson
Dale St. Lawrence – Thompson Parent / Pediatrician
Kelly Scaplan – United Services, Mental Health Services
Sally Sherman – Director, Goodyear Early Childhood Center (LT)
Tracey Smith – CHR-ECCP
Melanie Smith-Cervera – EASTCONN – School Readiness Liaison
Melinda Smith – Thompson School Superintendet (LT)
Laura Smith – Sterling Public Schools
Richard Tariff, EASTCONN Director of Adult and Community Programs
Sharon Ternowchek – Principal, Sterling Public Schools
Barbara Tetreault – Plainfield School Readiness
Mona Tremblay – Generations
Rene Toper – Plainfield Parent
Chelsea Velade – TEEG
Alison Whitson – Killingly Public Library
Kim Wood – Brooklyn Public Schools